?

Log in

Newborns
For Forks' Sake
A Twilight Community
Re-reading and re-watching/When the series was done, what kind of feeling did you have? 
13th-Apr-2013 03:43 pm
Breaking Dawn - reading
1. How many times have you re-read the books (whether it's one or two books or the series as a whole) and/or re-watched the movies?

I haven't watched it in a long time but I think I watched Twilight twice. And haven't re-read any of the books, especially since I finished reading Eclipse and BD earlier this year.

I'm thinking of re-reading Twilight (in the next few weeks or months) but not sure if I'll re-read the whole series though. As for the movies, I actually was going to re-watch BD1&2 that weekend when I first watched them but never did. Maybe sometime this week on my day off.

2. When the series was done, whether books or movies, what kind of feeling did you have?

When I finally finished the book series, I was actually pretty excited because I was really wanting to see BD1&2 and see a lot of things from the book portrayed on screen. BD is my favorite book.

After I finished watching BD2, yeah, it was a completely different feeling. lol It was pretty bittersweet. I actually cried at the end because it was all over. That was it. I don't really do that too often, when a movie series or tv show series is over, I don't really cry. I did when Alias the tv show was over. That was probably the last time before BD2. lol

I also had a feeling of, it's over but I want more. I wanted to read more and see more. But I couldn't do that with the books or movies because that's all that was written (w/the exception of The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner and Midnight Sun (but we know how that ended up) and that's all that was shot. So, that's why I'm devouring the guides/companions, fic and anything else I can get my hands on. lol And of course, re-reading and re-watching.
Comments 
13th-Apr-2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
The only book I have reread in its entirety is Twilight. I love the story just the same, though the quality of the writing isn't much to brag about. Still, the sweetness of the story - which is completely absent form the first films - strikes me every time I read it

I rewatched every movie when a new one came out, which means I saw Twilight on a big screen many times. I loved it every single time. NM not so much. Eclipse - yes. BD 1- yes! I haven't rewatched the movies in a while, mostly because I'm still feeling bitter sweet about the end. On the one hand I don't want it to be over, but on the other hand I LOVE that we got a happy ending, a satisfying ending. The movies had many problems, but I feel like the series was brought to a decent closure (not talking about the actors and Summit though). Like you I started crying. Bawling actually. It was an emotional experience. So that's satisfying. No one can take that from us. Looks at other fandoms. They aren't so lucky. I also think that as Twilight fades from the public spotlight, maybe people will let us enjoy it in peace again. I spent years being a Twilight fan. It's one of the really big loves of my fan life. I'll always think of Edward & Bella fondly, even as the fandom slows down and people move on.

Edited at 2013-04-13 09:48 pm (UTC)
15th-Apr-2013 06:50 am (UTC)
Still, the sweetness of the story - which is completely absent form the first films - strikes me every time I read it

I totally agree. Regardless of the writing, she did manage to capture that innocence and excitement of falling in love. I feel giddy every time I read it.
16th-Apr-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
I agree too.
17th-Apr-2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
Exactly. I didn't read Twilight expecting Shakespeare-ish material, I only expected a slightly dark and lovely romance story, and that's what I got (maybe more). I love rereading Twilight because I think it captures the magic of falling in love- especially if it's first love. It just makes me happy and takes me away from my every day realities for a while.

Edited at 2013-04-17 06:39 pm (UTC)
20th-Apr-2013 06:33 am (UTC)
Are you a fan of the graphic novels as well? Mercy, I got so giddy seeing the story in that medium. It was like reading the book for the first time again.
16th-Apr-2013 05:12 pm (UTC)
I didn't see any on the big screen because I haven't been to the movies in years. lol But if they were to re-release in the theaters, I might make an effort to go see it.
14th-Apr-2013 08:00 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that I've read Twilight a good dozen times. It's still my favorite of the series. The others I've read a few times, though I do tend to skim through the Jake parts.

We had group read throughs of the books here on FFS, ages ago.
New Moon here
Eclipse here
Breaking Dawn here

It seems to me that we must have done a Twilight one, but I don't see a tag for it. hmm... Update: Well, I went back and fixed some tags, but it looks like we only got through chapter 12 before the movie came out, so...IDK. I guess we stopped? But here is what I found: Twilight read along

No one would see if you added comments to those threads now, but the reason I linked them is that we did put work into coming up with some questions for discussion, but also linking to the proper pages of Midnight Sun, any outtakes on the Twilight Lexicon, and any of the personal correspondence from SMeyer that they have related to those chapters. Feel free to copy paste any of that content into new posts if you do re-read and want to kickstart any discussion!



I have seen the movies a few times. I watch movies while I iron, and it's usually a Twi movie or some Jane Austen.

When Breaking Dawn 2 came out, it was delayed by a month where I live. The good thing was that they put the release at the end of a Twilight movie marathon. I was able to sit and watch all of them, back to back, before watching BD2. I honestly can't even describe how much better that made them all seem. When you see the continuity and feel the emotional intensity build up, you really experience them in a new way.
15th-Apr-2013 06:53 am (UTC)
Here's the Midnight Sun/Twilight read through we did in 2011.

I've never watched them all back to back to back. I should do that some weekend, it would be fun!
16th-Apr-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link.
17th-Apr-2013 02:47 am (UTC)
Sure thing! Comment if you want. Hell, I'll still read/reply to any replies to me!
16th-Apr-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the info and the links. A movie marathon sounds good.
14th-Apr-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
I've re-read the books several times. The movies, though, with the exception of Breaking Dawn 1 (I saw this one 3 or 4 times when it came out in the theater), I've only seen them once. this happens to me with all the books I love that are being adapted into movies (it was the same with HP). I always like the book so much more that I don't want the movies to "substitute" the images I have on my head of the story, so I see them one time and then I try to forget about them. i'm weird, lol. Though I own the Dvds of each movie.

I think many people in this fandom (me included) had the same process when it comes to reading the books and the post-Twilight life: reading the books, loving them, re-reading them once, twice, etc., not having enough and searching the web for Twilight-related stuff, discovering fan-fiction, reading/writing vamp/canon fics with missing scenes or EPOVs, reading/writing AH fics.
16th-Apr-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
I'm like that a lot too with a few book to movie fandoms that I'm part of. Or fandoms in general.
14th-Apr-2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
1. How many times have you re-read the books (whether it's one or two books or the series as a whole) and/or re-watched the movies?

I think I have read Twilight and New Moon 2-3 times. Eclipse 1.5. Breaking Dawn only once. I may have skimmed parts to look for something specific but cannot bring myself to reread BD. It's a mess.

Films:
Twilight - 6 times in the theater/3-4 times on DVD
New Moon - 4 times in the theater/2 times on DVD
Eclipse - 8 times in the theater/3 times on DVD
BD Part 1 - 5 times in the theater/0 times on DVD
BD part 2 - 5 times in the theater/0 times on DVD

2. When the series was done, whether books or movies, what kind of feeling did you have?
Books, I was disappointed. BD was not where I wanted the story to go, at all. Least favorite of the series.
Films - it was bittersweet. I was glad to see it complete but it was sad to know there would be no more events to look forward to.

The films were better IMO. I also really loved the end credits of BD2. Perfectly done.
15th-Apr-2013 06:55 am (UTC)
lol, I saw Twilight 6x in theaters too. That's the most I've seen any movie in a theater (tied with Romeo + Juliet).

I loved BD2's credits. Gorgeous and moving.
16th-Apr-2013 05:23 pm (UTC)
Wow, you remembered all the times you watched and re-read. I think that's great.

Yeah, I loved the end credits in BD2.
17th-Apr-2013 02:42 am (UTC)
The movie theater is easy, I have the stubs.
The DVD viewings I am approximating. I know for certain I still have to see BD 1 &2 on DVD. LOL

15th-Apr-2013 06:48 am (UTC)
1. How many times have you re-read the books (whether it's one or two books or the series as a whole) and/or re-watched the movies?

Uhm... okay, kind of embarrassed here, but if I can't tell you guys, who can I tell, right? I saw Twilight and BD1 6x each in theaters, I think I saw NM, Ec, and BD2 3 or 4x each. As for watching the movie on dvd... I've probably seen Twilight 20x, no joke. NM probably 7-10, Eclipse 2-3, BD1 3-5, and I haven't watched the BD2 movie yet (just the special features.)

Books, yeah, that's gonna be high too. I've probably read Twilight 5x, but I'm OBSESSED with the books on cd and I know I've listened to them an obscene amount of times. Probably a dozen or more. NM probably 2-3x, Eclipse 1-2 in its entirety (but I've read parts many times) and BD 3-5x. Again, I go for weeks just listening to the book on cd when I go to bed at night.


2. When the series was done, whether books or movies, what kind of feeling did you have?

Um, yeah, I get emotionally tied up in stuff I like. So... I bawled at the end of the BD book and BD2 movie. I felt excited, happy, sad, satisfied, and always wanting MORE. That hasn't diminished. I still look SO forward to the graphic novel releases (omg next week!!!) and anything else that might come along. And at the end of the book (after losing my favorites in Harry Potter) I was so glad all my favorite characters were already dead and stayed that way, lol.
16th-Apr-2013 05:28 pm (UTC)
Nothing wrong in admitting how many times that you've watched a movie or read a book. I know there are a few movies that I've watched over and over - lots of times. :)

I'm very emotional when it comes to my fandoms, especially ones that I'm really, really into. lol
17th-Apr-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
Oh gosh, you sound like a girl after my own heart! I'm pretty passionate and emotional about my fandoms too. ♥
17th-Apr-2013 06:53 pm (UTC)
I think I've reread Twilight 9-10 times since I first read it in early 2008 (no joke! I love it that much), New Moon in its entirety twice, Eclipse in its entirety once, Breaking Dawn 3-4 times.

I saw Twilight the movie 7-8 times while it was in theaters (yes, the movie is very flawed but at the time I loved it despite that), New Moon only once, Eclipse only once. I didn't get a chance to see BD part 1 or part 2 in theaters, but I did see part 1 on cable and really liked it. I plan to watch part two soon as well.
25th-Jun-2013 02:05 am (UTC)
A friend at work watched all the movies over while on vacation. That made her want to start the books again. I guess we all have our ways of re-reading the books, watching the movies and how many times. :)
19th-Apr-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
1. How many times have you re-read the books (whether it's one or two books or the series as a whole) and/or re-watched the movies?

I think I read twilight 3 times. New moon twice because I rushed through it see when Edward comes back. Eclipse -twice because it use to be my favorite, but now its my least favorite tied with breaking dawn. Breaking dawn- once and never read it fully again, just some parts.

I seen twilight movie too many to count, new moon-4 times and now I just watch fast forward edward to see his scenes only. Eclipse-twice and never fully again, just some parts. breaking dawn part 1 twice(bootleg, then dvd) and probably just to watch some parts that i liked, and breaking dawn part 2(once and probably never the whole movie. I will basically just watch fast forward edward for the last 4 movies, but i could watch twilight anyday. It's my favorite movie and book in the series.

2. When the series was done, whether books or movies, what kind of feeling did you have?

I cried when I finished the books because there was no more Edward and I cried when I finished the movies because I felt the movies didn't represent Edward well and I would miss seeing him.

25th-Jun-2013 02:15 am (UTC)
I love how emotional we can get at the end of a series, whether it's a book or movie. It just shows that we care and truly felt something for the series. :) But the good thing about it, is that we can always go back and re-watch and re-read the books and movies.