?

Log in

Edward and Bella
For Forks' Sake
A Twilight Community
The Twilight Saga: The Official Illustrated Guide 
4th-Apr-2013 04:01 pm
Breaking Dawn - reading
I finally bought it. I've been wanting to buy this for the longest but not in hardcover and when I had the extra cash. lol Depending on the book, I'm not the biggest fan of HC. So, I'm glad I have the softcover.

Anyway, from reading reviews on Goodreads it seems that the information that's in the book is basically on Stephenie's official site and/or Twilight Lexicon website. Plus with some additional information. I've never really visited those websites before, well not that much or religiously. Stephenie's maybe once or twice and TL maybe three times.

Plus, I'm the type to like having something in my hands that I can hold, flip through, skim, make notes, etc. And I can take my time reading it and read it straight through or jump to certain things. I've already started it and thinking I'll read it from beginning to end. Maybe. lol

Does anyone else have the book? Do you think it's worth it to have? Just for die-hard fans or casual fans? Is it a waste of time or it should be part of your Twilight collection?

I'm glad it's part of my collection which I actually have to fix, add to, etc. :)
Comments 
4th-Apr-2013 08:52 pm (UTC)
I have the book, bought the hardcover (always prefer hc when it comes to books special to me).

I'd say yes, it's worth to have if you're great fan of Twilight. I like the character profiles, the illustrations. It's a pretty book. That being said, I was kind of disappointed when it was released after waiting for so long for it. I'd thought they would include new material, new outtakes, new information, etc. But really, there was nothing new. Even the conversation with Stephenie Meyer was an old interview. So I think it was a lost oportunity to release something that would have really add value to the Twilight universe. As it is, it's just one more item to add to the Twilight Collection, as you say, so you can be proud when you see all the items you own, lol .

5th-Apr-2013 10:48 pm (UTC)
I read about the release date being changed and a lot of people were disappointed. Maybe one day down the line they'll do another book and have new material. But I highly doubt it though.
5th-Apr-2013 04:19 am (UTC)
Hello! First off, I love your icon! FABULOUSLY gorgeous.

I love the book. Not only for the info, but the art as well. The illustrator of the graphic novel has some art featured in the book too.

I think some of the info is old, but there's definitely some new backstory info as well. Stuff about the Wolves, Alice, maps of the Cullen property, pictures of the vamps during their human time, the cars, a timeline. I think it's fabulous. I'm with you, I like having a hard copy to reference too.

Perhaps I was a very teensy bit disappointed, but I have HUGE expectations. I want it all! NOW. I think it's a fabulous book though. Love the art. Love that it's the same size as the rest of the novels and just 'fits in' with the books on my shelf. I definitely rec it. :-) (If you want me to take some pics or something, holler. I'd be happy to.)
5th-Apr-2013 08:59 pm (UTC)
that's true. Forgot about Alice backstory, this is new info. My problem,though, is that while I enjoyed reading it, I expected Edward and/or Bella new stuff. While I like all the Twilight universe and the majority of the secondary characters, what I love above all is Edward/Bella story and that's what I'm really interested in. For me personally, it's nice to read something new about Alice, but it's just that, whereas I'd die to read something new about Edward/Bella (in fact, it was this "hunger" to read/know more about these two characters what led me to fanfiction).

So yeah, I was expecting outtakes & extras like the ones Stephenie used to post on her website: scenes that didn't pass the final cut or alternate scenes, or EPOV outtakes like the New Moon one. I'm sure she must have some of these, specially since she posted outtakes from Twilight and New Moon but nonefrom Eclipse or Breaking Dawn. And I was disappointed when none of that was included in the book. But oh well, I supose the fault is mine for having so great expectations.
6th-Apr-2013 02:24 am (UTC)
I agree, I did want to know more about E/B too. That's the part that is disappointing for me. I'm sure there's multiple reasons for it. A. Stephenie has lost some temporary interest, B. She may be reserving some info for a future project, C. There's still hope some new info could come out in Midnight Sun and she doesn't want to paint herself into a corner. I have HUGE hope that there will be more... someday. I can imagine it's tough to feel so saturated by a project you don't want to think of it anymore, and I hope time gives SM some perspective on her projects and we get more.
6th-Apr-2013 05:49 pm (UTC)
Let's hope you're right and B and C come to reality someday (sooner than later). I've kind of lost all hopes, cause everytime that I've read SM interviews lately she seems quite done with all the Twilight stuff. But as you say, maybe she just needs time to let all the madness rest so she'll feel like she can return to these characters. What I'm afraid, though, is if/when this happens we won't get Midnight Sun but a book centered on Nessie/Jacob (she has said on more than one occasion that she may explore their story). Again, I would buy and read it, but they are not the characters I fell in love. I just want Midnight Sun or Edward/Bella stuff. We'll see...
7th-Apr-2013 12:12 pm (UTC)
I'm totally with you, though I'm of the 'Either it's E&B or nothing' persuasion. SM seems over the whole thing. I do hope that she'll want to return to it one day, maybe because nothing else will create the same interest. You can't repeat what she's done with Twilight.
8th-Apr-2013 02:27 am (UTC)
I think/hope she just needs time to get over the hype. I can only speak for myself, but I have nothing unfinished in my project file. I can't really stomach that idea. Perhaps the ideas change or evolve into something new, but I just can't 'quit' something. I hope SM's the same. I'd love to see it any way I could get it. I'd love to see it as a graphic novel even!

It wouldn't surprise me if she wrote something about J/N too, but she's got to know it wouldn't be as well-received and exciting as MS.

It will ALWAYS be that thing that hangs over her head if she doesn't complete it. Hopefully that alone will make her finish it.
8th-Apr-2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
I suppose we wouldn't be so "demanding" about her writing new Twilight stuff if the whole Midnight Sun fiasco hadn't happened. I seem to recall Stephenie saying once that Midnight Sun started as a writing exercise for her while writing the first Twilight novel and then it grew to have its own entity almost unintentionally. If it hadn't leaked and SM would have decided not to publish it, we would have been happy with the four books of the series! Ignorance is bliss :)
12th-Apr-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, I mean, even though I WANT IT!!!!!!!!!!!!! I do feel sorry for her. She probably never intended us to have it, it was basically 'stolen', and spread like wildfire and she could do nothing. I would feel so violated. It's such a rough draft, it has to be mortifying. Hopefully she gets over the embarrassment and pushes forward. I can't give up hope! ;-)
5th-Apr-2013 10:49 pm (UTC)
I can finally use the icon. lol It's made by sugar. I saved it a while ago and I didn't even read BD when I saved it. So, when I was still on LJ, I didn't feel right using it. So when I started using LJ again and went through my icons and saw that one, I'm like I can finally use it. :)

I love companion books like this.

I'll let you know. :) Thanks.
6th-Apr-2013 02:14 am (UTC)
Definitely a gorgeous icon. ;-)

Are you a fan of the films? There's a neat movie companion too.

http://www.amazon.com/Twilight-Saga-Complete-Memories-Treasures/dp/0316222461/ref=sr_1_5?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1365214313&sr=1-5&keywords=twilight+saga

It's kind of like a scrapbook with BTS stuff, how they made the movie, info on the locations, costumes, etc... There's lots of neat inserts, envelopes with mementos, ticket stubs, stuff like that. It's kinda cool.
13th-Apr-2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
Yup, I'm a fan of the films. BD P1 and 2 are my favorites.

I think we might have this at work but not sure the title seems familar but the photos on the front seem different. It's probably a different book. lol Thanks so much for the link. I'll put it in my wishlist. :) Because just like the Ilustarted Official Guide, I love books like this too.
14th-Apr-2013 03:12 am (UTC)
Yay for BD love!

It is a neat book. Oddly sentimental because of the scrapbook-like quality.
7th-Apr-2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
I haven't bought it yet because I didn't have the money to spend it on everything Twilight. There's a lot of things I still need to get. The BD1 extended edition being one of them (ugh Summit!). I'm bummed there wasn't a BD2 companion. Or was there? I loved these books! I thought the BD1 companion was great, much better than for NM and Eclipse. It adds to the overall feeling that the movie series wasn't concluded properly. :(
8th-Apr-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, I had forgot about the BD2 companion! it's true, I liked the BD1 one. I suppose the reason for not releasing it is that they released instead "The Twilight Saga: The Complete Film Archive", which includes material from the last movie.

Although quite honestly it surprises me that they didn't release the two books even if there was stuff duplicated, they haven't qualms when it comes to get money from the fans. A good example is the BD1 extended edition! I've been struggling about buying the BD2 dvd when I know in a year or so they are going for sure to release a great pack with all the movies and a few minutes of new material or new extras. But yeah, finally caved in...
13th-Apr-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
When I got back into the fandom, I bought Eclipse for ten bucks, no extras because it was convenient and I liked the price. Maybe one day in the future when like you said they erlease a pack with all the movies and extras, I'll buy it but for now I'm only buying what I can afford right now. lol
13th-Apr-2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
Is the Complete Film Archive mostly a rehash of the other books or is there new material for the other fims, too? Because that one sounds tempting.

They were teasing BD2 in the BD1 book ALL THE TIME. So it really doesn't make sense. And there'd have been so much to cover. The other covens, the new werewolves, Aro's hidden agenda, and Renesmee to boot!
14th-Apr-2013 03:49 pm (UTC)
The Complete Film Archive it's a pretty book, lots of props, it's one of the Twilight items I like most. I'd go for it, if/when you can afford it

Scarlett71177 explains it perfectly in a comment above:

It's kind of like a scrapbook with BTS stuff, how they made the movie, info on the locations, costumes, etc... There's lots of neat inserts, envelopes with mementos, ticket stubs, stuff like that. It's kinda cool.

Edited at 2013-04-14 03:49 pm (UTC)
13th-Apr-2013 07:10 pm (UTC)
I understand what you mean about not having the money to buy everything Twilight. There's so much I want to buy in my favorite fandoms but can't. Or at least not yet.

When BDP2 came out, I ended up buying the 2 pk. BD1 and BD2 from Wal-Mart. They were the only ones to have the 2 pack. And seeing how I didn't buy BD1, I figured for the price might as well buy the 2pk. No extras, that was okay, but BD1 was the extended edition.
13th-Apr-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
You have to prioritise. There's too much I want. :(

I especially ordered the wedding dress version of BD1, which cost far more than it should. I never even thought about not getting them right away. Sure, I knew years later they might be giving out more extras, but not a year after the BD1 release. So that's why I still haven't bought BD2. I'm also annoyed that they sell blu-ray/DVD combos now. I don't need DVD's. I don't want to pay for DVD's I'm not ever going to watch.
19th-Apr-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
yes, i think its a great addition to any twilight fans whether they are obsessed or not. I'm not going to lie and say i wasn't sadly disappointed when I got it. I was so obsessed with twilight in late 2008, I went on sites to read any and everything about Edward. I found twilight lexicon and read it religiously. I was upset to see the book was just a copy and paste from that site with a few additional info. I do wish we had more info on Edward.